This tender has closed
Closing Date: Aug 28, 2026 11:00 AM
Organization/Office Details
- Organization Name: Pakistan National Shipping Corporation (PNSC)
- Office Name: PNSC
- Office Address: MT Khan Road, Karachi
- City: Karachi
- Contact Person: Asad Ullah Munir
- Contact Email: engr.asad@pnsc.com.pk
- Contact Phone: +92-219-920-4043
Tender Information
Tender Type
Tender Notice
Tender No / Reference No / Tender Inquiry No
P95890
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Procedure
N/A
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Nature
Local
Description
The PAKISTAN NATIONAL SHIPPING CORPORATION (PNSC WORKSHOP) has reserved Funds for the procurement planned for FY 2026 27. The PAKISTAN NATIONAL SHIPPING CORPORATION (PNSC WORKSHOP) intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Fund to cover eligible payments under the contract for the "NEGOTIATED TENDERING FOR PROCUREMENT OF MACHINE WORK AND SPARE PARTS FOR MAJOR OVERHAULING OF STBD MAIN ENGINE FOR PQA CRAFT S.L. JATLI" with the reference of "P95890"
Important Dates
Advertisement Date
August 21, 2026
Closing Date & Time
August 28, 2026
at 11:00 AM
Opening Time
11:30 AM
Financial Information
Bid Security
42,000.00
Bid Validity
60 days
Procurement & Workflow
Method
Negotiated Tendering
Workflow Type
Standard Evaluation Process
Reason Category
Extreme, unforeseeable urgency when bidding cannot be done in time (not the department’s fault)
Justification
The Chief Engineer of PQA craft S.L. Jatli has requested machine work and spare parts required for the major overhaul of (STBD) main engine on an urgent basis. The engine is currently out of service, causing significant difficulties in the operation and maintenance.
Pre-selected Suppliers/Vendors
Supplier#01
Continental Entrises
Email
centerprisez@gmail.com
Supplier#02
Al Meena Marine Enginees
Email
info@almeenamarine.com
Supplier#03
HM Engineering Co
Email
hmengineeringspk@gmail.com
Supplier#04
Salateen Syndicate Private Limited
Email
muhammad.ilyas@bmggroup.com
Supplier#05
ESA Engineers
Email
esaengr@gmail.com