Hiring of Contractors for Transportation Services Tender-156

Tender No: TS0000011550E

Published
Closing Soon!

This tender closes in 1 day on Sep 01, 2026 02:30 PM

Organization/Office Details

  • Organization Name: Karachi Tools, Dies and Moulds Centre (KTDMC)
  • Office Name: KTDMC
  • Office Address: KTDM, Sector No. 38, Deh Dih NC No.24 Korangi Creek Industrial Park, adjacent to Pakistan Refinery Ltd, Karachi
  • City: Karachi
  • Contact Person: Ghulam Haider
  • Contact Email: ghulam.haider@ktdmc.com

Tender Information

Tender Type Request for Proposal (RFP)
Tender No / Reference No / Tender Inquiry No 156/KTDMC/2026-27
Procurement Category Non-consultancy Services
Procurement Procedure Single Stage-One Envelope
Sector Services
Tender Nature Local
Description
1. This Invitation to Bids follows the Procurement Advertisement (PA) No. 156/KTDMC/2026-27 for the subject hiring of Contractor Services which appeared in Newspaper on dated 16th August, 2026. 2. The Procuring Agency has reserved the funds for the procurement planned during the financial year 2026-27. It is intended that part of the proceeds of the fund will be used to cover eligible payment under the contract for the Hiring of Contractors for Transportation Services. 3. The Procuring agency Karachi Tools, Dies and Moulds Centre (hereinafter called “KTDMC”) invites electronic Bids (e-Bids) from eligible bidders/applicants (Service-providers/Contractors), registered in EPADS with Income Tax and Sales Tax Departments and who are on Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue for provision of Contract Services for Transportation Services. 1. The bidding shall be conducted in line with the Single Stage – One Envelop bidding procedure of the Public Procurement Rules 2004 and any Regulations, Regulatory Guides, Procurement Guidelines or Instructions issued by the Authority (from time to time), and is open to all potential bidders. 2. All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security amounting to Pak Rupees, mentioned below in the shape of bank draft/pay order in the name of “Karachi Tools, Dies & Moulds Centre: S. No. Service Bid Security “PKR” 1. Transportation Service Two Hundred Thousand Only (200,000/-) 4. The scanned copy of Bid Security should be uploaded via EPADS, while the original must be sent to the KTDMC Purchase Department at the address provided below. It is mandatory that the original Bid Security is received before the bid submission deadline. Non-receipt of original bid security before the bid submission deadline will lead to Rejection of Bid and Manual Bids, shall not be accepted. 5. Electronic bids prepared in accordance with the instruction provided in tender documents must be submitted by using EPADS on or before 1st September, 2026 at 2:30pm. The bids will be opened promptly at 3:00pm by using EPADS, thereafter in public and in the presence of bidders’ representatives who choose to attend in the opening at the address given below.
Note
Single Stage - Single Envelop Procedure
Remarks
1. This Invitation to Bids follows the Procurement Advertisement (PA) No. 156/KTDMC/2026-27 for the subject hiring of Contractor Services which appeared in Newspaper on dated 16th August, 2026. 2. The Procuring Agency has reserved the funds for the procurement planned during the financial year 2026-27. It is intended that part of the proceeds of the fund will be used to cover eligible payment under the contract for the Hiring of Contractors for Transportation Services. 3. The Procuring agency Karachi Tools, Dies and Moulds Centre (hereinafter called “KTDMC”) invites electronic Bids (e-Bids) from eligible bidders/applicants (Service-providers/Contractors), registered in EPADS with Income Tax and Sales Tax Departments and who are on Active Taxpayers List of the Federal Board of Revenue for provision of Contract Services for Transportation Services. 1. The bidding shall be conducted in line with the Single Stage – One Envelop bidding procedure of the Public Procurement Rules 2004 and any Regulations, Regulatory Guides, Procurement Guidelines or Instructions issued by the Authority (from time to time), and is open to all potential bidders. 2. All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security amounting to Pak Rupees, mentioned below in the shape of bank draft/pay order in the name of “Karachi Tools, Dies & Moulds Centre: S. No. Service Bid Security “PKR” 1. Transportation Service Two Hundred Thousand Only (200,000/-) 4. The scanned copy of Bid Security should be uploaded via EPADS, while the original must be sent to the KTDMC Purchase Department at the address provided below. It is mandatory that the original Bid Security is received before the bid submission deadline. Non-receipt of original bid security before the bid submission deadline will lead to Rejection of Bid and Manual Bids, shall not be accepted. 5. Electronic bids prepared in accordance with the instruction provided in tender documents must be submitted by using EPADS on or before 1st September, 2026 at 2:30pm. The bids will be opened promptly at 3:00pm by using EPADS, thereafter in public and in the presence of bidders’ representatives who choose to attend in the opening at the address given below.

Important Dates

Advertisement Date August 16, 2026
Closing Date & Time September 01, 2026 at 02:30 PM
Opening Time 03:00 PM

Financial Information

Bid Security 200,000.00
Bid Validity 87 days

Procurement & Workflow

Method Competitive Bidding
Workflow Type Standard Evaluation Process
Scroll