Procurement of Batteries (12 Volt, 40 amp) for 10KVA Online UPS (Qty=16)

Tender No: TS0000011472E

Published
This tender has closed

Closing Date: Aug 31, 2026 11:00 AM

Organization/Office Details

  • Organization Name: COMSATS University Islamabad
  • Office Name: COMSATS University
  • Office Address: University Road Tobe Camp Abbottabad
  • City: Islamabad
  • Contact Person: Nisar Ahmed
  • Contact Email: nisarahmed@cuiatd.edu.pk
  • Contact Phone: +92-343-525-8373

Tender Information

Tender Type Tender Notice
Tender No / Reference No / Tender Inquiry No CUI/Atd/Batteries/04 (2026-2027)P72490
Procurement Category Goods
Procurement Procedure Single Stage-One Envelope
Sector Consumable Items
Tender Nature Local
Description
1. The Comsats University Islamabad (Abbottabad Campus) has reserved Funds for the procurement planned for FY 2026-27. The Comsats University Islamabad, (Abbottabad Campus) intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Fund to cover eligible payments under the contract for the "Tender for Procurement of Batteries (12 Volt, 40 amp) for 10 KVA online UPS at CUI (Abbottabad Campus) (EFS=42118)" with the reference of "P72490". 2. The Comsats University Islamabad, (Abbottabad Campus) invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Procurement of Batteries (12 Volt, 40 amp) for 10 KVA online UPS at CUI Abbottabad Campus as described in the bidding documents on EPADS v2.0. 3. Single Stage Single Envelope bidding procedure will be used by adopting Least Cost Based Selection (LCBS) Technique for the subject procurement, in line with the Public Procurement Rules 2004 and any Regulations, Regulatory Guides, Procurement Guidelines or Instructions issued by the Authority from time to time. 4. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security amount described in Bid Security Section in Bidding Document in the form of Pay Order, Bank Guarantee, Demand Draft. Or all bids must be accompanied by bid securing declaration in the format specified in the Bidding documents 5. E-Bidding documents, containing detailed terms & conditions, specifications and requirements etc. are available on e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal System (EPADS) at https://epads.gov.pk/opportunities/federal/procurements/ 72490 for all the interested bidders registered on EPADS v2.0. Bidders are required to get themselves registered on EPADS v2.0 to participate in Bidding process. 6. The e-bids, prepared in accordance with the instructions in the e-Bidding documents, must be submitted through EPADS v2.0 on or before Monday, August 31, 2026, 11:00 AM. E-bids will be opened by using EPADS v2.0 on the same day at Monday, August 31, 2026 11:30 AM. Manual submission of Bids shall not be entertained
Note
CUI/Atd/Batteries/04 (2026-2027)P72490

Important Dates

Advertisement Date August 13, 2026
Closing Date & Time August 31, 2026 at 11:00 AM
Opening Time 11:30 AM

Financial Information

Bid Security 11,328.00
Bid Validity 90 days

Procurement & Workflow

Method Competitive Bidding
Workflow Type Standard Evaluation Process
Scroll